Skip to content ↓

Cumbria Academy
for Autism

Governors

Governance at CAA

CAA will have a governance structure with clear roles and responsibilities that will ensure accountability and effective decision making in the Academy Trust and drive progress and improvement of the new free school.

Board of Governors

The current membership of the governing body is as follows:-

Linda Atrill

Category of Governor: Founding Governor
Term of Appointment: 4 Years
Date Appointed: March 2015 (not reappointed July 2019)
Committee Membership: TBC
Position of Responsibility: TBC

Linda Guy

Category of Governor: Co-opted Governor
Term of Appointment: 4 Years
Date Appointed: July 2015, reappointed July 2019
Committee Membership: Education & SEND
Position of Responsibility: Autism/SEND Governor

Gillian Hartley

Category of Governor: Founding Governor
Term of Appointment: 4 Years
Date Appointed: March 2016
Committee Membership: Education & SEND
Position of Responsibility: Safeguarding Governor

Robin Frederick Lacey

Category of Governor: Co-opted Governor
Term of Appointment: 4 Years
Date Appointed: March 2016
Committee Membership: Education & SEND
Position of Responsibility: Education Governor

Sophie Mccabe

Category of Governor: Co-opted Governor
Term of Appointment: 4 Years
Date Appointed: September 2016
Committee Membership: Education & SEND
Position of Responsibility: TBC

Stephen John Nunwick

Category of Governor: Co-opted Governor
Term of Appointment: 4 Years
Date Appointed: February 2016
Committee Membership: Finance & Resources 
Position of Responsibility: TBC

Lynne Thornton

Category of Governor: Founding Governor
Term of Appointment: 4 Years (from opening September 2019)
Date Appointed: March 2015, reappointed July 2019
Committee Membership:  Finance & Resources 
Position of Responsibility: Chair of Governors